Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Major Peter Hare Jr

Seems I have infected John with my fascination with cemeteries.  Last week he was driving by Snure Cemetery and decided to take some pics for for me.  This one caught his eye:


The inscription reads:
Maj. Peter Hare Jun
Of the 5th
Battalion
Lincoln Militia
died
1856
Ae 62 yrs 1 mo. 22 dys.

I did some google searches and very quickly came up with information about Colonel Peter Hare, who commanded the 5th Lincoln Regiment. (1)
  Captain Hare was a loyalist and member of the Butler's Rangers, who participated in the Wyoming Valley Massacre and Cherry Valley Massacre during the American Revolution. (2)
This man according to the Wiki page for Peter Hare, had a son named Peter on Feb 13, 1794 with his second wife Catherine Greenwalt.  (3) Unfortunately a source is not cited.

The earliest record I find of Peter Jr is from the 1787 census of Niagara settlers where he reported singly as a head of household in the Return of Disbanded Troops and Loyalists settled in No1 Township of Niagara, which was prepared by Robert Hamilton on September 17, 1787.   Another  Peter Hare is listed in the same section as a single man, head of the household to 3 women.  This Peter had 50 acres of cleared land and produced 15 bushels of winter grain in 1786. (4)
On May 7, 1792,  Peter "Junior" was granted lot numbers 1 and 27 (200 acres in 20 chains by fifty) in the 1st Concession in the Township of No. 7 in the district of Nassau (present day Niagara). (5)

All this information points to a Peter Hare junior, who was born before the date inscribed on the tombstone.  At this point, it seems like the tombstone is incorrect or perhaps there are three generations of Peters that are being referenced as only 2 men.

To try to weed through all of this, I decided to look at bit more into Captain Peter Hare.

Captain Peter Hare


It's well documented that Captain Peter was born in New York and participated with the Butler's Rangers in the American Revolution.
  From what I can see and what seems to be corroborated by his Wiki page, Peter Hare enlisted initially with the 2nd Battalion of the New York Militia under Colonel Wempell in Captain Mynder's company. (6) At some point however he became a turncoat.
In the revolutionary war records, he was appointed lieutenant by Captain Fraser, the assistant superintendent of Canada, as was John Hare Junior, who seems to be his brother.   Peter served from May 1 1777 to Dec 24, 1777 and was payed 8 shillings on each of the 238 days that he served. (7)
  From Dec 25, 1777 to October 24, 1778, Peter served as Second Lieutenant in Captain William Caldwell's company in the Butler's Rangers and continued to earn 8 shillings per day. (8)  He became a Captain of the Butler's Rangers on February 8, 1779. (9)
  In the winter of 1780, he lead his company to Detroit to act as scouts for the garrison and they took up positions in some Shawnee villages close to the Ohio River.  These villages had seen surprise attacks by the Americans and Shawnee appreciated Hare's presence.  At one point he and the company withdrew as far as the Miami River (so they were west of present day Cincinnati) where they built a blockhouse but continued to have scouts in the villages until the Americans withdrew to Fort Pitt.  (18)
  In the Return of Person under the Description of Loyalists specifying the number, age and sex of each family, we can see that Peter was 30 years old, married and had two daughters Polly, 2 and Catherine 6 months. This record shows hat he his is the captain of a company in the Corps of Rangers Niagara and is dated November 30, 1783 (10)  As a side note, a second Peter Hare is recorded in the same return under Captain Lewis Genevys Company in the Corps of Rangers Niagara!!
  Peter petitioned for land on a number of occasions for both himself and his children.

  • On July 6, 1795 it states that he has drawn no land for his services or family except for 200 acres, which he has accepted as part of the family of lands due to him as per General Haldimand's instructions in 1783, but would now like assigned to him 3000 acres of waste lands of the crown.(11)  
  • On Oct 12, 1796, it states that he has only taken up 150 acres and has a wife and one child, who was born before Feb 1789.  He requested that the judge make up the quota of military lands and 100 hundred for his wife and child, and it appears that it was granted in addition to the 3000 acres that he previously requested. (12)
  • On Jan 7, 1797 he petitioned on behalf of his daughters Mary, aged 18 and Catherine, aged 16, as they have not received any land.  On April 7, the order was deferred until his daughters reached 21 years of age or were married. (13)
  • On July 5, 1798 he was named in a schedule of lands (800 acres in Wyndham) that were transferred to Samuel Street. (14)
Peter's death on April 6, 1834 was reported in the Columbian Centinel, a Massachusetts based newspaper on May 7th.  It states that he was a colonel of the 4th regiment in the Lincoln Militia and died in Clinton, Upper Canada.  (15)

On Dec 24 of the same year, his wife Margaret filed for a widows pension.  In the application it is stated that she and Peter married on March 2, 1809. (16)

I spent a considerable amount of time trying to find any transcriptions or records for Peter Hare, specifically BMD records but I'm not having any luck yet...  There is lots of information referenced on the internet but I'm struggling to find named sources.  I found a small biography on him which stated that he was the paymaster for Indian affairs (17), but according to some of the research that I came across, I believe that the paymaster was in fact his brother John.

Peter Hare junior

I recently acquired a collection of books published by the Grimsby Historical Society, entitled "Annals of the Forty" Volume 5 chronicles the loyalists and pioneer families of West Lincoln and contains a couple of pages of information about the Hare family.  This seems to be one of the main source of information about the Hares on the internet, and it's source appears to be family history provided by Mrs Donald Clark.  Peter Hare Junior  was born in Jordan, Ontario on Feb 13, 1797.  He married Magdalena Secord, who died June 15, 1846.  He married a second time to Jane McGaw and they both died in 1856.  The book states that Peter was buried in Jordan and Jane was buried in the Baptist churchyard in Beamsville.  I visited the cemetery myself a couple of weeks ago and Peter is buried beside Magdalena, in the Hare family plot.  Magdalena and Peter had 10 children, many of which are buried along side of them in Jordan.  The one difference I see between the Annals of the Forty and the stone however is that the Annals states that Peter was Captain of the 4th Lincoln Regiment, while his stone states he was a major in the 5th regiment...





(1) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lincoln_and_Welland_Regiment
(2) (3) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Hare
(4) https://sites.google.com/site/niagarasettlers/1787-census
(5) (11)(12)(13)(14) https://sites.google.com/site/niagarasettlers/petitions-hare-to
(6) Revolutionary War Records - https://www.fold3.com/image/19275530
(7)(8) (9) (10) https://sites.google.com/site/niagarasettlers/soldiers-h
(15) https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/11849752?h=77d454&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
(16) https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/11849825?h=fc8264&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
(17) http://clanwaddell.com/family/getperson.php?personID=I131742&tree=10283
(18) King's men: The Soldier Founders of Ontario - https://books.google.ca/books?id=NDije3s3oeEC&pg=PA163&lpg=PA163&dq=Peter+Hare+Mohawk+valley&source=bl&ots=HdZcjYSY2Q&sig=_XhBMaom2YLQx4rPDyuG-D9cjIk&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjZhJmXj-_WAhWE8YMKHWsbBikQ6AEIOjAE#v=onepage&q=Peter%20Hare%20Mohawk%20valley&f=false

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Ida Draper

On our way up to Bon Echo, we stopped at the tourism office in Gravenhurst, and then over to the neighbouring Bethel cemetery to do a geocache. This stone caught my eye.  Ida May Keeler was born in Vaughan, Ontario about 1875 and married Richard P Draper on Oct 1 1895 in Orillia, Ontario.  She was living in Rama at the time and Richard was living in Morrison. (1)  Her parents were Alfred and Harriet and in 1891 she lived with her parents and siblings Frederick, Lottie, William, Margaret, Edward and Eva on a farm in Rama. (2)
Ida May Draper died March 19, 1905 of an epileptic fit an at the time of her death she lived on Grand Rd in Morrison Township. (3)
In 1901, Ida and Richard are living with Richard's mother Sophia. Richard is a saw mill labourer and they have three children: Charlie (3), Percy (8mths), and Gordon (2 mths).  (4) The ages in the census for the kids don't quite make sense so I turned to their birth registrations.


Charles Noble Edgar Draper was born Oct 6, 1897. (5)
William Perry Asahel Draper was born June 11 1899. (6)
Gordon Alfred Draper was born Jan 25, 1901. (7)
Poor Gordon died a few months later on June 28 of convulsions (8)
 I didn't look further into Charlie and Perry but I can see that they both served in WWI and  went on to marry.

Richard didn't stay a widower for long.  He married Catherine Brady (nee Cody) a 30 year old widower who was born in Philedelphia on Jan 31, 1906. (9) They had their first child Donald on May 22, 1907.  In this record, Catherine is named Jessie.  They were living in Severn Bridge, Morrison Township. (10)

Richard and Jessie went on to have sons William, Harold, and David.  All 7 boys lived with their Richard and Jessie (Josephine) in Robillard, Temiskaming, Ontario in 1921. (11)


1. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794791?h=382b1b&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
2. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794740?h=87edd8&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
3. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794786?h=21a073&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
4. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794892?h=e1c610&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
5. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794890?h=d019ed&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
6. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794887?h=4de638&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
7. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794879?h=bad028&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
8. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794876?h=24a87a&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
9. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794927?h=c51c4f&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
10. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794934?h=151db3&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
11. https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11794949?h=acb23f&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url

Monday, September 4, 2017

Horst L Schab

John and I did a geocache up in Northern Flamborough and we came across a well maintained cemetery behind a very well maintained church (Bethel Memorial Chapel) .
  A few stones of course caught my eye, this one in particular, because of his uniquely German name and the fact that he died in a plane crash a long way from Flamborough.
  I did a quick google search and came up with a little information.
Captain Horst Lothar, originally from Weingerten, Germany(1) died when a DC3 operated by Air Gaspe crashed into a tree in the mountains and burned while on final instrument approach to Rimouski airport.  It was a non-scheduled passenger flight and the single passenger and 3 crew members all died. (2) (3)
  Horst had moved to Gaspe just prior to the crash.  Among the dead were the 21 year old co-pilot N.G. Cunning of Halimand, Quebec, 25 year old flight attendant named Roger Doucet of Bathurst, N.B, and a 24 year old passenger named Emery Gaul. The plane was flying about 170 km from Gaspe to Mont Joli but at 2:10 PM, Horst radioed that he could not land in Mont Joli due to fog and would instead go to Rimouski. (4)




(1) (4) The Ottawa Journal, May 30, 1973. Page 36.
(2) http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1973/1973-37.htm
(3) http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19730529-0

1884 Smallpox outbreak in Stoco - The McDonalds

On our way home from Bon Echo, we did a very neat geocache in the Bethel cemetery. in Thomasburg, Ontario.  John decided to walk around the cemetery and pick a stone for me to research. This one peaked his interest because they died on the same day:

Thomas Nelson McDonald was born in Huntingdon Township, Canada West on Nov 22, 1857 to parents John and Jane.  He was baptized by a Wesleyan Methodist preacher on Dec 14, 1860. (1)
According to the 1881 census, he was of Irish decent and living in Hungerford with his parents and 5 siblings.  In this census record is father, a farmer, is named Nelson. (2)  According to the Hungerford directory, Noble and Nelson were yeoman living at 8th Concession, Part Lot 16 in the village of Stoco. (3)
I found Thomas' death registration fairly quickly but I searched for quite awhile and couldn't find one for Jane.  I then tried to find their marriage record but no luck there either....  It suddenly occurred to me that they might in fact be siblings. I knew from the census that he had a sister named Jane.  More searches turned up Jannie's marriage record.  She married Charles Dunn in April 1882, and Thomas was a witness. (4)
Sadly,  it seems that Thomas and Jane both died of smallpox.  In Thomas' death registration, he died Dec 15 not 14th as transcribed on his stone.  The death registration also showed that several people died of smallpox that fall/winter.  I did a google search of Stoco and as I suspected, the village fell victim to a smallpox epidemic in 1884, which killed about 67 people. (5)  From an ancestry board post, a plaque was erected to commemorate this tragedy but a list of names provided from some death registration research did not mention Jane either. (6)  It appears that the epidemic in the Hungerford area was the result of a harvest worker, Jerry Lerange (from Lower Canada) (7) bringing the disease to the area, falling ill, and infecting the family he  was staying with. Relatives came to take care of the family, which further spread the disease.  The outbreak prompted a fumigation, mass vaccination, and isolation, by the newly formed Provincial Health Board.  People trying to escape the village were turned away from neighbouring communities.  All of these measures prevented the spread of the disease to other areas. (8) (9) (10).
  I am really curious to know more about Jane Ann.....  I think I'll see if I can read some papers from the time period to see if they perhaps printed the names of those who died....


(1) http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wjmartin/wm-mc_31.htm
(2) https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11596704?h=41b89c&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
(3) http://images.ourontario.ca/Partners/BelPL/BelPL002410144pf_0127.pdf
(4) http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~maryc/hast82.htm
(5) http://www.tweed.ca/stoco--p369.php
(6) https://www.ancestry.com/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=7039&p=localities.northam.canada.ontario.hastings
(7) https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11616714?h=70bdbf&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
(8) http://www.heritagetrust.on.ca/en/index.php/plaques/hungerford-smallpox-epidemic-of-1884,
(9) http://www.communitypress.ca/2009/10/26/tweed-plaque-links-response-to-outbreaks-two-centuries-apart
(10) http://www.ontarioplaques.com/Plaques/Plaque_Hastings37.html

Saturday, July 29, 2017

Rachel Victoria Hull

On the way home from Collingwood, John and I stopped at a cemetery that I've driven by lots of times but never visited.  St George's Anglican Cemetery is hidden behind St George's Anglican Church. We walked around and a couple of stones caught my eye.  This one in particular because she died so young.
I did a quick google search on Rachel and her marriage announcement was published in the Burlington Post on 23 January 1907 so she was still pretty newly married when she died.(1)  My first thought is always that women this young and newly married die in child birth so off I went to look on Ancestry.
  I found their marriage record fairly quickly.  Charles, a 35 year old bachelor, born in Nelson to parents Margaret Emerson and John Small married Rachel Victoria Hull, aged 27 on 16 January 1907.  Rachel was also born in Nelson (present day Burlington) to parents Albert and Catharine McDavid.(2)
  Next I uncovered her death registration and it seems that I was wrong again.  Rachel died of acute nephritis on 17 August 1907, after suffering for 4 days.(3)  Acute nephritis is an inflation of the kidneys. (4)  At the time of her death, Rachel and Charles were farming in East Flamborough.
 It looks like Charles never remarried, he died May 3, 1956 and he was buried with his sister (Cathrine) and her husband (John McConnell) in Carlisle United Cemetery.(5)

(1) http://news.ourontario.ca/524494/data?n=182
(2) https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11343559?h=f53594&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
(3) https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/11343633?h=8053db&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url
(4) http://www.healthline.com/health/acute-nephritic-syndrome#causes3
(5)https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=129833885&ref=acom